fbpx

Be The First To Know.

We give our VIP list first pick of new homes.

Privacy Policy

Highlife Homes Pty Ltd

Purpose of the Policy

This is the privacy policy of Highlife Homes ABN 42 159 508 853 and our related entities. The purpose of this policy is to clearly express an up to date policy about our company’s management of personal information.

This policy is intended to enhance the transparency of our company’s operations, notify you of your rights and our obligations and provide information regarding:

  1. The kinds of personal information which we will collect and hold;
  2. How we will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
  3. The purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
  4. How you may access personal information that is held by us and seek correction of such information;
  5. How you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or registered APP code (if any) that binds us and how we will deal with such complaint;
  6. Whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients;
  7. If we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located and if practical specify the countries in the policy.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we comply with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012) (the Act).

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Cookies & Information Collection

When you visit our website, we may use cookies and similar technologies like pixels, web beacons, and local storage to collect information about how you use the site and services of interest to you.

We may ask advertisers or other partners to serve ads or services to your devices, which may use cookies or similar technologies placed by us or the third party.

In Event of Change of Control

If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of Highlife Homes or our assets to another organisation (e.g., in the course of a transaction like a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), your information such as name and email address, User Content and any other information collected through the Service may be among the items sold or transferred. You will continue to own your User Content. The buyer or transferee will have to honour the commitments we have made in this Privacy Policy.

Provision of Information for Legal Purposes

We may access, preserve and share your information in response to a legal request (like a search warrant, court order or subpoena) if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so. We may also access, preserve and share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to: detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations; and to prevent death or imminent bodily harm. Information we receive about you may be accessed, processed and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations concerning possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm.

How We Store Information

We use commercially reasonable safeguards to help keep all personal information secure.

Highlife Homes cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to Highlife Homes, during transmission (e.g. email).

Please do your part to help us. You are responsible for providing information in a manner that does not expose yourself and Highlife Homes to security vulnerability.

Once your job is complete Highlife Homes may retain information for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, and/or audit purposes.

Linked Services & Websites

We are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites or services linked to or from our website, including the information or content contained within them. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Service to another website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible and do not have control over any third-parties that you authorize to access your User Content. If you are using a third-party website or service and you allow them to access your User Content you do so at your own risk.

Changes to The Privacy Policy

Highlife Homes may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it periodically. We may provide you additional forms of notice of modifications or updates as appropriate under the circumstances. Your continued use of Highlife Homes or the Service after any modification to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such modification.

Contacting Highlife Homes

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Service, please contact us via our Contact Page at www.highlifehomes.com.au/contact

Privacy Policy

Highlife Homes Pty Ltd

This document sets out how we collect, use, disclose, retain and manage your privacy information and how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

By using our services and by using and continuing to use our Website you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing your personal information in the way described in this Privacy Policy.

(a) We offer a range of services, including acting as a real estate agent for the buying and selling of properties and advertising properties.

(b) We collect personal information to enable us to provide our Services. This includes:

(i) processing enquiries;

(ii) facilitating the sale, purchase, advertising of properties and businesses;

(iii) recording persons inspecting a property;

(vii) for our internal business operations;

(viii) complying with our legal obligations;

(ix) advising clients of additional services or information which may be of interest;

(x) providing your contact details to our partners and contractors who provide us with services;

(xi) maintaining and updating our business infrastructure and systems;

(xii) statistical purposes;

(xiii) promoting and advertising our business, products and services;

(xv) insurance and governance purposes.

(c) If we do not collect the personal information or if any of the personal information you provide is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide the Services or those Services may be compromised.

The personal information we collect will depend on the Service or Services we provide to you. It may include:

(a) your name, residential or business address, contact phone numbers, email address;

(b) family details;

(c) the value of your property;

(d) insurance details;
(e) sensitive Information;

(f) copies of photo identification (e.g. driver’s licence, passport, student ID); or

(g) any other personal information relevant to the Service we are providing to you.

How We Collect Information

(a) We aim to collect personal information directly from you.

(b) We also collect personal information:

(i) from your representatives (e.g. solicitor, accountant or financial adviser);

(ii) through our Website and by other electronic communication channels;

(iii) when sent to us by email or other communication from third parties;

(iv) from publicly available sources of information including social media;

(vi) when we are required to do so by law;

(vii) from Strata or Bodies Corporate, Strata or Body Corporate Managers and On-Site Managers;

(ix) from our own records.

(c) If you supply personal information to us about another person, you represent and we accept it on the basis that you are authorised to do so and that the relevant person has consented to the disclosure to us.

(d) Each time you visit our Website our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using, the address of the website you have come from and move to after your visit, the date and time of your visit and your server’s IP address. We may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how our Website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits and most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve the Website’s performance.

(e) A Cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit our Website. The Cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer. A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit the Website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the Website. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your Browser instructions or help screen.

(f) Links on our Website may take you outside our network. These links are provided in good faith. However, we are not responsible for third party sites and accept no responsibility for the content, accuracy, security or function of third party sites.

Considerations

(a) While we do all we can to protect your privacy, including investing in specialist security software, no data transfer over the Internet is 100% secure.

(b) If you provide personal information to us electronically, there are ways you can help maintain the security of the information. These include:

(i) always close your browser when you have finished your user session;

(ii) do not provide personal information by using a public computer; and

(iii) never disclosing your user name and password to another person.

(c) You are responsible for all actions taken using your username, email or password. If at any time you believe your username or password have been compromised, change your password and contact us immediately.

Disclosing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in certain circumstances including:

(a) if you agree to the disclosure;

(b) when we use it for the purpose for which it was collected, e.g. as part of a sale process or in the provision of another Service;

(c) to employees, contractors, and service providers who assist us in operating our business and providing our Services;

(d) in circumstances where you would reasonably be expected to consent to information of that kind being passed to a third party;

(e) where disclosure is required or permitted by law;

(f) if disclosure will prevent or lessen a serious or imminent threat to someone’s life or health; or

(g) where it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law, a law imposing a pecuniary penalty or for the protection of public revenue.

Marketing

(a) We do not use Sensitive Information for marketing purposes.

(b) If at any time you no longer wish to receive any additional marketing material from us or do not want your information disclosed for direct marketing purposes, contact our Privacy Officer and we will remove your details from our marketing database.

Updating Personal Information

(a) You may request access to your personal information or correct any inaccurate or out of date information contacting our Privacy Officer using the details below.

(b) You may request the source of any information we collect from a third party. We will provide this at no cost, unless under the Privacy Act or other law there is a reason for this information being withheld.

(c) If there is a reason under the Privacy Act or other law for us not to provide you with information, we will give you a written notice of refusal setting out the reasons for the refusal except to the extent it would be unreasonable to do so and the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal.

(d) You should also contact us immediately if you believe:

(i) someone has gained access to your personal information;

(ii) we have breached our privacy obligations or your privacy rights in any way; or

(iii) you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

(a) This document sets out our current Privacy Policy.

(b) Our Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our Website or provide us with personal information.

(c) If you would like further information on our Privacy Policy or if you have any concerns over the protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please contact our office.

More information about your rights and our obligations in respect to privacy and information on making a privacy complaint are available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.