fbpx

Privacy Policy

Highlife Homes Pty Ltd

Purpose of the Policy

This is the privacy policy of Highlife Homes ABN 42 159 508 853 and our related entities. The purpose of this policy is to clearly express an up to date policy about our company’s management of personal information.

This policy is intended to enhance the transparency of our company’s operations, notify you of your rights and our obligations and provide information regarding:

  1. The kinds of personal information which we will collect and hold;
  2. How we will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
  3. The purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
  4. How you may access personal information that is held by us and seek correction of such information;
  5. How you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or registered APP code (if any) that binds us and how we will deal with such complaint;
  6. Whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients;
  7. If we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located and if practical specify the countries in the policy.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we comply with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012) (the Act).

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

Cookies & Information Collection

When you visit our website, we may use cookies and similar technologies like pixels, web beacons, and local storage to collect information about how you use the site and services of interest to you.

We may ask advertisers or other partners to serve ads or services to your devices, which may use cookies or similar technologies placed by us or the third party.

 

In Event of Change of Control

If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of Highlife Homes or our assets to another organisation (e.g., in the course of a transaction like a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), your information such as name and email address, User Content and any other information collected through the Service may be among the items sold or transferred. You will continue to own your User Content. The buyer or transferee will have to honour the commitments we have made in this Privacy Policy.

 

Provision of Information for Legal Purposes

We may access, preserve and share your information in response to a legal request (like a search warrant, court order or subpoena) if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so. We may also access, preserve and share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to: detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations; and to prevent death or imminent bodily harm. Information we receive about you may be accessed, processed and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations concerning possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm.

 

How We Store Information

We use commercially reasonable safeguards to help keep all personal information secure.

Highlife Homes cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to Highlife Homes, during transmission (e.g. email).

Please do your part to help us. You are responsible for providing information in a manner that does not expose yourself and Highlife Homes to security vulnerability.

Once your job is complete Highlife Homes may retain information for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, and/or audit purposes.

 

Linked Services & Websites

We are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites or services linked to or from our website, including the information or content contained within them. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Service to another website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible and do not have control over any third-parties that you authorize to access your User Content. If you are using a third-party website or service and you allow them to access your User Content you do so at your own risk.

 

Changes to The Privacy Policy

Highlife Homes may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it periodically. We may provide you additional forms of notice of modifications or updates as appropriate under the circumstances. Your continued use of Highlife Homes or the Service after any modification to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such modification.

 

Contacting Highlife Homes

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Service, please contact us via our Contact Page at www.highlifehomes.com.au/contact