Privacy Policy

Purpose of the Policy

This is the privacy policy of Highlife Homes ABN 42 159 508 853 and our related entities. The purpose of this policy is to clearly express an up to date policy about our company’s management of personal information.

This policy is intended to enhance the transparency of our company’s operations, notify you of your rights and our obligations and provide information regarding:

  1. The kinds of personal information which we will collect and hold;
  2. How we will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
  3. The purpose for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
  4. How you may access personal information that is held by us and seek correction of such information;
  5. How you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or registered APP code (if any) that binds us and how we will deal with such complaint;
  6. Whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients;
  7. If we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located and if practical specify the countries in the policy.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we comply with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012) (the Act).

Type of Personal Information Collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include names, email addresses, addresses, bank finance information, property ownership details, signatures and bank details.
If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.  Information is also collected for the following purposes:

  • verifying ownership of land
  • making and receiving payments
  • carrying out tasks required to construct your dwelling/s
  • providing information for required certifications and insurances
  • contracts and agreements

How We Store Information

We use commercially reasonable safeguards to help keep all personal information secure.  Highlife Homes cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to Highlife Homes, during transmission (e.g. email).  Please do your part to help us. You are responsible for providing information in a manner that does not expose yourself and Highlife Homes to security vulnerability.  Once your job is complete Highlife Homes may retain information for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, and/or audit purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.
Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.  Information may be disclosed to third parties for the purpose of:

  • verifying ownership of land
  • carrying out tasks required to construct your dwelling/s
  • providing building certifications and insurances
  • providing warranties

Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Provision of Information for Legal Purposes

We may access, preserve and share your information in response to a legal request (like a search warrant, court order or subpoena) if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so. We may also access, preserve and share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to: detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations; and to prevent death or imminent bodily harm. Information we receive about you may be accessed, processed and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations concerning possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm.

Cookies & Information Collection

When you visit our website, we may use cookies and similar technologies like pixels, web beacons, and local storage to collect information about how you use the site and services of interest to you.

We may ask advertisers or other partners to serve ads or services to your devices, which may use cookies or similar technologies placed by us or the third party.

Linked Services & Websites

We are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites or services linked to or from our website, including the information or content contained within them. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Service to another website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible and do not have control over any third-parties that you authorize to access your User Content. If you are using a third-party website or service and you allow them to access your User Content you do so at your own risk.

In Event of Change of Control

If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of Highlife Homes or our assets to another organisation (e.g., in the course of a transaction like a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), your information such as name and email address, User Content and any other information collected through the Service may be among the items sold or transferred. You will continue to own your User Content. The buyer or transferee will have to honour the commitments we have made in this Privacy Policy.

 Changes to The Privacy Policy

Highlife Homes may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it periodically. We may provide you additional forms of notice of modifications or updates as appropriate under the circumstances. Your continued use of Highlife Homes or the Service after any modification to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such modification.

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.highlifehomes.com.au (Site) or directly from you. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.
You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.
If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

 Complaints

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

Unsubscribing

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

 Contacting Highlife Homes

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Service, please contact us via our Contact Page

Contact Us